Is there a time limit to contest a will?


The time limit in which to bring a will challenge can vary. In any case it is best to seek advice at the earliest opportunity.

It is possible to contest a will after a grant of probate has been obtained in the estate. However, if the estate has been distributed this can make it much harder to acquire any of the estate assets that may be due to you.

If you are making a claim under the Inheritance Act for reasonable financial provision then you have 6 months from the date of the grant of probate to bring a claim. It is possible in some circumstances to bring a claim outside of this 6 month time limit using Section 4 of the Inheritance Act.

A claim to rectify a will must be made within 6 months of the grant of probate. This can be extended with the permission of the court in limited circumstances.

If you would like to discuss this further please do not hesitate to contact us or request a callback.