Candidate Data Privacy Notice


Document Information

  1. What is the purpose of this document?
    • Sintons LLP is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, partner, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any subsequent data protection legislation.
    • Please note that we will not necessarily hold, use or share all of the types of personal data described in this Privacy Notice in relation to you. The specific types of data about you that we will hold, use and share will depend on the role for which you are applying, the nature of the recruitment process, how far you progress in the recruitment process and your individual circumstances.
  2. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    • We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Name of DPO:                           Phil Ridley

Email address:                           phil.ridley@sintons.co.uk

Postal address:                         Sintons LLP, The Cube, Barrack Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 6DB

Telephone number:                   0191 226 7878

  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  1. Data protection principles
    • We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:
      • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
      • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
      • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
      • Accurate and kept up to date.
      • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
      • Kept securely.
  1. The kind of information we hold about you
    • In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
      • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
      • If required as part of our recruitment process, the information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, employment history, school/college university history and qualifications and training and photograph.
      • Any information you provide to us during an interview.
      • If required for a particular role, the results of any written or online selection tests.
      • Any notes taken as part of the recruitment process.
    • We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:
      • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
      • Information about criminal convictions and offences (if relevant).
  1. How is your personal information collected?
    • We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:
      • You, the candidate.
      • Recruitment agents which may be changed from time to time, from which we collect the following categories of data: the information you have provided to them in your curriculum vitae, including name, title, employment history, school/college university history and qualifications. We may also be given your address, personal email address and telephone number.
      • Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions.
      • Your named referees, from whom we collect details about your previous employment (including but not limited to) dates employed by the organisation; job title; reason for leaving the organisation.
      • The following data from third parties is from a publicly accessible source: The Law Society “Find a solicitor” to ensure you are listed on the roll. We will also telephone the Law Society to check if you have any active exemptions.
  1. How we will use information about you
    • We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
      • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
      • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
      • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
      • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
      • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
    • It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.
    • We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or services with you.
    • Having received your curriculum vitae and covering letter or your application form, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview and/or assessment process. If we decide to call you for an interview and/or assessment process, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview and/or assessment process, and the results of any tests taken to assess your suitability for the role, to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the position, we will then confirm your appointment, subject to us receiving satisfactory references in the opinion of the firm to cover the previous three years, subject to us receiving satisfactory criminal record checks (where relevant), you providing evidence of your right to work in the UK, you holding a current practising certificate issued by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (where required for the role) and signing and returning a questionnaire which is a requirement of our professional indemnity insurers.

If you fail to provide personal information

  • If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.
  1. How we use particularly sensitive personal information
    • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test, assessment or interview.
    • We do not collect information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, other than for the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and Law Society which is collected anonymously and on a voluntary basis.
  2. Information about criminal convictions
    • We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.
    • We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences to confirm eligibility for the role and/or to comply with our legal obligations.
    • We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to carry out our obligations required by the SRA.

Automated decision-making

  • You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.
  1. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

  • We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: our Professional Indemnity Insurers to obtain professional advice, the SRA or Law Society to carry out our professional obligations; Home Office where necessary to enable us to verify your right to work in the UK in order to comply with our legal obligation not to employ someone who does not have the right to work in the UK; our legal advisers in order to obtain legal advice about matters related to you or in the course of dealing with legal disputes with you or other job applicants in order to seek advice or clarify our rights/obligations and appropriately defend ourselves from potential claims. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, partners, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Head of HR.
  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
  1. Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

  • We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Policy.
  • If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.
  1. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

  • Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
    • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
    • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Head of HR in writing.
  1. Right to withdraw consent

When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Head of HR.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

  1. Questions
    • If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Head of HR.